Nepse index down by 8.24 points, closes at 3,050.42 points

Nepal Stock Exchange (Nepse)

NL Today

  • Read Time < 1

Kathmandu: The Nepal Stock Exchange (Nepse) index went down by 8.24 points to close at 3,050.42 points as trading closed on Monday. The stock market had increased by 54.31 points on Sunday taking the index to 3058.63 points.

The Sensitive Index also decreased by 2.93 points and closed at 571.10 2 points.

Trading, hotels and tourism, hydropower, finance, non-life insurance, manufacturing and processing, microfinance and life insurance sub-indices went up today. The hydropower sub-index increased the most by 102.65 points. The development bank sub-index fell the most by 34.38 points.

The stock market registered a total turnover of Rs 14.13 billion with 37,061,447 shares of 223 scrips traded today.

Sub-IndicesCurrentPoints change% Change
Banking2,131.68-43.52  
Trading4,051.4655.041.38  
Hotels And Tourism3,640.0714.160.39  
Development Bank4,753.82-34.380.72  
HydroPower3,171.15102.653.35  
Finance2,612.7165.532.57  
Non Life Insurance14,486.1814.930.1  
Manu.& Pro.6,437.2484.681.33  
Others2,132.98-10.510.49  
Microfinance5,655.5798.11.77  
Life Insurance17,661.7768.070.39  
Mutual Fund17.82-0.261.43  
Investment108.32-0.150.13  

ncell_ad